What just happened to Firefox?

Stereodude

Not really a
Joined
Jan 22, 2002
Messages
10,250
Location
Michigan
#1
So, suddenly Firefox has decided to disable all my Add-ons because they don't meet Firefox's standards. Common ones like NoScript and uBlock Origin... I figured I just needed to get the latest version, but they all fail to download.

Are they trying to make sure I use an old version of Firefox or switch to Chrome?
 

sedrosken

Allergic to Sunlight
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
1,005
Location
The Sticks
#3
They'll fix it soon enough. In the meantime I'll use this as a test of system stability, making sure I leave this copy of Firefox running as all my addons still work.
 

Stereodude

Not really a
Joined
Jan 22, 2002
Messages
10,250
Location
Michigan
#4
I saw that someone posted a fix on reddit.

Goto about:config.
Set devtools.chrome.enabled to true

then
  1. Open the browser console by hitting Ctrl-Shift-J
  2. Copy and paste the following code and hit enter to run it.
Code:
    // Re-enable *all* extensions

    async function set_addons_as_signed() {
        Components.utils.import("resource://gre/modules/addons/XPIDatabase.jsm");
        Components.utils.import("resource://gre/modules/AddonManager.jsm");
        let addons = await XPIDatabase.getAddonList(a => true);

        for (let addon of addons) {
            // The add-on might have vanished, we'll catch that on the next startup
            if (!addon._sourceBundle.exists())
                continue;

            if( addon.signedState != AddonManager.SIGNEDSTATE_UNKNOWN )
                continue;

            addon.signedState = AddonManager.SIGNEDSTATE_NOT_REQUIRED;
            AddonManagerPrivate.callAddonListeners("onPropertyChanged",
                                                    addon.wrapper,
                                                    ["signedState"]);

            await XPIDatabase.updateAddonDisabledState(addon);

        }
        XPIDatabase.saveChanges();
    }

    set_addons_as_signed();
It will only last for 24 hours before you have to do it again.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
14,935
Location
USA
#5
My FF is still working, but it is from March. Is there some reason that it requires an update?
 

Stereodude

Not really a
Joined
Jan 22, 2002
Messages
10,250
Location
Michigan
#6
My FF is still working, but it is from March. Is there some reason that it requires an update?
It's not an update to FF that broke it. If you close it and restart it you'll have the same issue. I don't know if it will happen to you if you keep it running.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
14,935
Location
USA
#7
Every week I'm traveling so much that maybe it is better to wait until returning home. Will it be properly updated by the 8th or 9th?
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
14,935
Location
USA
#13
So it wasn't the Chinese or Russians or even the Google?
There is nothing for the phone yet. :(
 
Last edited:

Chewy509

Wotty wot wot.
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
2,956
Location
Gold Coast Hinterland, Australia
#14
I think this one was a simple case of Hanlon's Razor. ("Never attribute to malice that which is adequately explained by stupidity").

For mobile devices, just need to wait for it to be pushed through the normal vetting process for the applicable app store. (shouldn't be too long).
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
14,935
Location
USA
#19
It seems to be working now. :)

Why doesn't the FF just pay for the right certifications rather than patching the software, and slowly at that? :(
 
Top