Wi-Fi

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
I'm going to try to add a small Wi-Fi device specifically for the S9 FE galactic tablet. As I mentioned here the Fibros wi-fi is struggling through the walls and items. https://www.storageforum.net/forum/threads/which-tablets.9227/page-8#post-214824

I have 1GbE ethernet on several switches in the workroom. So what is small, cheap and reliable, that won't give me headaches for configuration or spywares? Thanks.
 

ddrueding

Fixture
Joined
Feb 4, 2002
Messages
19,624
Location
Horsens, Denmark
If your tablet tends to not leave the workroom, then everything mentioned in following paragraphs doesn't apply. Just about any AP will do, call the second network something different from your first, connect to it, and don't worry about it.

My understanding and experience is that unless the access points in your place are part of the same system, devices won't actively move to the one with the better signal as you walk around. I turned off the wifi provided by my ISP and installed two unifi access points to cover my apartment. This system also requires a controller, and isn't that cheap, but the company is based in California and I've had good experiences with them for many, many years.

With their current product offerings, I'd suggest one of the Unifi Express where your internet equipment is now taking over the Wifi there, and a U7 Pro in the work room.

 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
From what I read the mesh stuff doesn't work well with my Fibros Wi-Fi router, which is necessary for video. So buying two Wi-FI systems would be excessive. I'm debating to just move the main Wi-Fi, but there are a lot of cables (AC, RJ45, and RG6) that would have to go across a doorway. I am reading so many complaints about all the Wi-Fi units and firmware and such.
Ubiquiti is a good brand of Wi-Fi that will work with various ssytems when I move?
 

ddrueding

Fixture
Joined
Feb 4, 2002
Messages
19,624
Location
Horsens, Denmark
Ubiquiti can do everything, but it doesn't have to. The one I linked above just does Wifi. The one I have at home is a Dream Machine Pro. That is a dual-internet capable business-grade firewall with all the fittings, plus WiFi management, plus cameras and phones and door control and all kinds of other stuff. I got the one I did because here it isn't hard to convince the ISP to let you plug your firewall that you own directly into the fiber coming into your house, without any of their gear involved. This is awesome if you can get it, but doesn't support legacy stuff like cable tv.

The one I linked to you will work with any internet provider and any router they provide. It leaves everything else in place, just offering better WiFi equipment. It will work much, much better if you are able to get into the ISPs unit and turn off their wifi. You can leave everything else how it is, and stuff should continue to work, but reducing the number of radios needlessly broadcasting around your house is always a good thing.

The second AP can be wirelessly meshed to the first one, but if you have network cabling running to that room, you will see much better performance with them both wired in.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
The torpology is ridiculous. The RG6 cable goes from ONT (splitter) into the Wi-Fi and main STB, and the RJ45 cable also goes from the ONT to the Wi-Fi. They do that on purpose so that you must rent it to get video to the RJ45, not to mention replays from the main STB and other stuff, even if you don't use the Wi-Fi or router function. I have ethernet cable from the Wi-Fi to an 8-port switch in the working room, then that goes out to other switches for computers and to the other STBs by RJ45. I was planning to connect the new Wi-Fi to the wired network with one of the secondary switches.

I'm not sure what the controller in any new Wi-Fi would be doing. Are they spying on the data, updating the firmware randomly, and what else? I definitely want to be able to access settings through the computer on the network, not over Wi-Fi with some wretched and insecure Andorid app as some reviews indicate the consumer Wi-Fi routers do. I understand the theory is that Joe Blow does not have a real computer with RJ45 anymore. The UniFI/Ubiquitous APs seem to be for business use where they have a special POE that is just another expense. :(

Fibres is far more reliable than cable ever was here, so I'm not messing with the core stuff. Maybe after I move the options will be different there. The housing situation in the states is quite volatile and it's unclear where I will be living next.
 

ddrueding

Fixture
Joined
Feb 4, 2002
Messages
19,624
Location
Horsens, Denmark
*This next bit used to be true, and probably still is, but I haven't actually researched it in a few years* The most important thing the controller does is monitor the signal strength from each device connected to WiFi and actively push devices to the access point with the strongest signal. If you don't have this than wifi devices will hang onto the AP they connected to first until that signal is lost completely, and only then look for another authenticated network.

Other things it does is provide the local interface you can manage from a web browser as it should be. They also have an app, but it is unnecessary.
 

sedrosken

Florida Man
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
1,694
Location
Eglin AFB Area
Website
sedrosken.xyz
We tend to outfit most of our smaller customers that don't really have the need or budget for a FortiGate typically with a UDM Pro, a PoE 24 port Ubiquiti switch, and some amount of APs -- though, typically, we're outfitting with U6-Lites or U6-LRs for cost reasons, as most folks have zero need for full gigabit coming through their WiFi and their building plans typically don't allow for it even if they do. There's also the matter that a lot of these businesses have cheap, low speed internet connections, so they wouldn't benefit anyway.

Out of curiosity I checked what I've got going on and I get around 400-500mbps through my AP with my laptop, which for a 2x2 AX201 communicating to a Netgear WAX214 isn't bad at all. I wonder if my AP could do better if I had a 4x4 card, but I also don't care that much. In practice after about 250-300mbps you're getting throttled at the other end anyway for internet, and I don't do anything on here that I need a ton of throughput to my server for -- if I do, I'm firing up the desktop and making use of its 10Gb link.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
I don't use my laptops wirelessly at home, not even my work laptop. I have USB adapters, either 1GbE or 2.5GbE, but my networks for the internet and NASes are strictly separate. The Fibros is 1Gb so it works fine on the cheaply 1GbE switches.

Temporarily I've decided to run the RG6 and ethernet lines in one of those safety cable covers across a 3-4ft floor to simply move the current Wi-Fi to a better position. I hope to get the longer cables and try it this weekend, before buying any new Wi-Fi AP/routers.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
So I've learned that the orientation matters quite a bit. I don't understand the designs of the Wi-Fi, exepct maybe they are more for artistic or ergonomic than functional reasons. The Wi-Fi is much better when it is broadside to the receiving device. After relocating the Wi-Fi so that only only one wall intervenes, the Samsung tablet is now achieving about 408.11 MHz. :D It is also weird that once the tablet is moved to a bad location (like in a bathroom), speed drops severely and does not recover again until airplane mode is toggled on/off. I'm not planning to wander very much and it works quite well for just having an Exogenous 1380 SoC.

Now I have to revisit the age old problem of UPS since the three components of the system are spaced far apart. I can probably get away with a small normal UPS on the Wi-Fi if the power is off when I'm not home. I can always implement a manual UPS if necessary but I need some kind of tiny barrrel plug adapters.
 
Last edited:

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
I see those discoid devices in various buildings and the wiring is in the ceiling. I'm sure they are fine for just the internet
About a year after my system, they had something different with the AX vs the AC, but the other parts are altogether and I don't like some of them.

Meanwhile, the plug adapaters and some other stuff were ripped off off so I will have buy something else in about a week.
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
Stupid question, considering who I'm asking, but has anyone ever used a TP Link 605 extender?
Thoughts?
 

sedrosken

Florida Man
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
1,694
Location
Eglin AFB Area
Website
sedrosken.xyz
The 605 specifically, no, TP Link extenders in general, unfortunately, yes. They're all pretty persnickety and it's honestly worth just redoing your network right to begin with. Maybe a mesh system would be right for you? Or, if you wanted to go the turbonerd route, a central Ubiquiti router and a few APs, though that's not an inexpensive option by any means as far as budgets for home WiFi goes.
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
Thanks. Now I have ideas.
I'm doing ok. A bad day is a 170 mb/sec good is 300.
I just setup a 605 that's been sitting around forever, and noticed no difference.
I suspect with the mobo upgrade, all of this will be moot, but I don't notice much difference with the TP Link up.
It does seem a bit more responsive, buy OOKLA numbers aren't better.
Have to try it later, when less network traffic.
One of my antennas are broken, and I'm getting 203, up from 170 earlier.
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
Kind of wondering if the extender could slow down my network to the computer???
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
I tried several times, but the direct wired ethernet is always better than the Wi-Fi, if that is possible for the computer. It's not like a desktop computer is moving around.
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
I have a tiny bedroom, about 50-65 feet from the only cable input, and place to put the router and wifi.
Fiancee was living in the living room, so she had priority.
Managed to get my machine, with a new card, to get up to 300mbps, and antennas.
It fell off, so I ordered the extender, but just today, decided to make it work.
Fiancee does nothing but surfing and WP in the living room, and watching TV. Her bedroom TV was acting weird, so I bought the Extender.
All of a sudden, her LG; was fine, and she was in her room. Problem solved.
Today I set up the TP LInk, 10 feet from my computer.
Ookla is around 170-210 mbps, but very snappy, despite awful MS readings.
One of the long antennas broke, due to getting caught on stuff under the desk.
Ordered shorter ones, to replace it.
See what happens.
I could run a ethernet cable from the extender to the new computer?
Not sure that makes much sense...
 

Handruin

Administrator
Joined
Jan 13, 2002
Messages
13,802
Location
USA
Yes, extenders can slow things down in your network. They're trying to act as a relay and add to congestion in the radio space used for WiFi. This gets worse if you have neighbors with busy WiFi devices and/or extenders. Ideally a cabled connection is best just like Lunar recommended. Beyond that you can buy better access points and also run some in tandem at different locations but this works best when each access point has a wired connection to your main switch/router.

I use Aruba Instant On access points in my house and they've been very solid. I run their AP25 as the main house WiFi and an AP22 in the ceiling of my basement. The AP25 is a 4 x 4 MIMO so it can handle a lot of connected devices. These APs also have a smart MESH feature which is slightly similar to running them as an extender but would work better.
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
OK. So, with the included cable, you attach the A25 as a router, taking the place of the providers Wifi router?
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
Looking for feedback and found this:
"You are forced to use the Aruba Instant On app/cloud portal to manage these. There is no local management option whatsoever. The AP phones home to HP/Aruba and there is no way around that. The most disturbing aspect is that the usage history for all traffic that passes through the access point is categorized and sent to HP so it can be reported on via the App. I absolutely do not like this in any way, shape, or form. I do not want HP or any other company having access to my Internet usage history. At least give me the option of disabling that 'feature'."

Is this information correct?
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
TP Link 605 stopped working after one day.
Just tested without it, and 218 Mb.
260 mb this time.
Guess that's going in the trash...
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
My signal was improved drastically by relocating the Wi-Fi router within the room that I could control by extending the cables.
Does your desktop computer have a relocatable base that can get the antennae in a better receiving position?
Like this one https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07JVDNDCR
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
My antennae are fixed on the card, in the computer. They are long, and gave me a good jump in my prior residence.
If I wasn't rebuilding the computer this week, I would buy the above antenna right now.
GREAT part!
Thank you!
The cable from the wall to the modem is short.
I could buy a 25 foot cat 6 and move the router closer to the center of the house. Only catch is I have a 25 foot long Cat 5 that is hardwiring the TV in the living room to the router.
I did that because I was having problems with the living room TV's wifi.
Don't know if I can get that to work...
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
My signal was improved drastically by relocating the Wi-Fi router within the room that I could control by extending the cables.
Does your desktop computer have a relocatable base that can get the antennae in a better receiving position?
Like this one https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07JVDNDCR
Looks like I will need an antenna. Just bought it...
Now wonder if I could connect to my router...
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
The item I mentioned or similar will get the antennae aways from the computer entirely to avoid some of the interference. Some of the mainborads actually come with them. Does yours?
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
The item I mentioned or similar will get the antennae aways from the computer entirely to avoid some of the interference. Some of the mainborads actually come with them. Does yours?
Yes, it does:
"10. Wi-Fi 7. This is the future of Wi-Fi. Although you might not think about it since most companies are advertising Wi-Fi 6, this motherboard is more future-proof than others because it offers Wi-Fi 7. It even comes with a small antenna you can put on top of your case, which contains a really strong magnet to make sure it won't go flying."
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
Is there any antenna that you could connect to the router through a ethernet port, use a cable, and then have an access point on the end of it?
Or just an antenna to extend the area of coverage?
 

Santilli

Hairy Aussie
Joined
Jan 27, 2002
Messages
5,209
WOW!
Just ran OOKLA on their suggested server, in LA.
16ms, which is by far the fastest ever, and 292 mb/sec, which maybe the record for this rig!!!
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
16,998
Location
USA
I think that the Wi-Fi signal always increases the latencies.
I get 4ms ping from the Wi-Fi router connected through a GbE switch (the remote power switch is an immediate, arms length air gap) to my main system, but only 11ms ping by the Wi-Fi to a tablet or phone about 5 feet from the Wi-Fi router. I refuse to Wi-Fi connected to the main computer.
 
Top