Mirrorless Cameras (MILC) and Lenses

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
I almost never tax the buffer in my cameras to the point that it becomes an issue. It's just not how I shoot. I've found the R6 can shoot for over 5 seconds at 20fps with an RF lens, or about 12.5 seconds at 10fps at 10fps with an EF lens. I've been able to do that with the Extreme Pro UHS-I cards.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
I'm not sure how much RAM it has, the same as the R5? How many losslessly compressed RAW files can you shoot in one minute and then the second minute after that?
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
The R7 is looking to be rather meh, being a functional successor to the 90D rather than the 7D II.
I'm still hoping that Nikon can make a superior MILS successor to the D500. No DSLR cropper was ever in its league.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
32MP sensor with IBIS and the fantastic AF tricks the R5 and R6 have? No overheat in 4k? No video recording limits? Digital hot shoe? There's A LOT to like in that R7 body.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
From what I can find it still has the old-tech (slow scanning) sensor and lowly 12-bit depth in electronic shutter so you need to use the mechanical shutter for action subjects or higher IQ. I'm still about 98% sure that it won't AF a 600/4 worth a damn on OOF subjects. I may rent one for October, if the virus is not too bad in the other hemispheres.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
We have very different shooting needs. The R7 looks like a great choice second body to me. I'm most curious to know if I can switch the video profile easily, since that's a sore spot on both my RP and R6. I'll be sorely tempted if it does.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
Keep in mind that the 32.5MP R7 sensor will be quite noisy compared to what you are used to with the R6, but I don't know what shutter angles you use for videos and what degree of studio/location lighting is implemented. I found the 90D video to be mediocre, so it has to be an improvement over that though sensor noise is mostly reduced now with software rather than the diminishing hardware improvements. A major problem is that there are no native, fast RF-S lenses for use in natural light. There may be some adapters for the f/1.4 or similar APS-C 3rd party lenses if AF is not important. The R10 may sell in enough volume for there to be Sigma or other brand that comes in with some good AF RF-S lenses eventually.

The R7 is more notable for what it is not than what it is. Not having a better sensor design is just too mediocre in 2022. If it had a really good sensor, then I'd probably buy one. Canon currently has only the R3 with the BIS, fast readout, and 14 bits.

The older I get the less I like the products that are good but lacking. It's like buying a $50K vehicle that will never be satisfying compared to buying a utilitarian $30K vehicle or an expensive luxury vehicle that you actually want to drive.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
I'm not at a point where I can pick the no compromise option in equipment. I'm mostly using EF lenses as it is. I've found them to work as well or better on my RF bodies than they did on my 5d2. Even my RP focuses faster and even with older third party lenses.

The sensor in the R7 certainly won't be worse than the RP's though. I can sell my RP and gimbal and get a big step up in my second body. Makes perfect sense to me.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
Canonrumors has an "all but confirmed by multiple sources" story that Canon will have 100MP+ full frame sensor camera in early 2023. That seems excessive to me, but maybe there's a newer CF Express format on the way that can deal with whatever absurd burst rate that thing will support. It's also supposed to have a bunch of relatively inexpensive RF-S lenses coming real soon now. The RF mount doesn't have many inexpensive lenses as it is, so any move in that direction will probably be seen as a positive step.

It only took me a little over a day to sell my RP, an EF lens adapter, a few EF lenses (35mm/2, 50mm/1.8, 85/1.8, 18-135mm/4-7 EF-S) and my gimbal. I might be short a camera body this summer, but that will cover what the R7 costs. The 85/1.8 hurts a little bit, but I like and use a 135mm/2 a lot more. The rest of those lenses really haven't been used in years.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
Their level of stupidity buggers the mind. The brains of the Canon operation have long been replaced by marketroids and milleniums that don't actually work in the field.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
Fuji has had larger-than-full-frame with high MP readouts for a while now and they seem to do OK. I have no idea who uses those guys. I think I've only ever seen a Fuji GFX out in the world one time and that was some Asian guy taking pictures of marble statues at the Atlanta Museum of Art. And he had a Canon lens on it.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
The GFX 100S is a surprisingly inexpensive and really compact semi-MF camera with 100MP. You will mostly see them used for travel and landscape off the beaten path. Some people use them in the studio too, but there are better options for that. Canon lenses don't cover 55mm other than the TS/Es, so that part is questionable.

From ~30-20 years ago I used the Fuji G series 6x9 "supersized" RF cameras with fine results. Unfortunately the GFX 44mm sensor width is a little short for my needs, which don't include much water. If the GF lens coverage were 60mm and sensor 3:2 I'd do it or maybe if I worked often with the waters.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
If you're working with 100MP, maybe losing a little off the top isn't such a big deal? The red ring around the lens is what made me look closer in the first place.

I don't see people with ILC cameras of any sort very often. My R6 and camera bag go almost everywhere with me, but other than the museum campus areas in Chicago, they aren't common at all. Even when I'm at the Indiana Dunes or some similarly touristy spot, a camera is definitely an oddity.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
I don't bring camera gear in public unless it's to the airport. Are you mostly in the States?

Nobody would use a lens that is designed to lose 40% of the image unless it is a long tele or some other special purpose lens that is not available at all. Even then it would not be a main working lens.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
The only other country I've visited is Canada. I was supposed to travel to Vietnam with a friend in 2020 but we had to put that off. I have a brother who lives in Prague, so that's another option.

Fortunately, there's enough going on in Chicago that I have plenty of reasons to keep gear handy.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
The improvement in performance in Topaz Denoise 3.7 is absolutely incredible. Processing time on my photos when from 10 - 12 seconds to about 2 seconds.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
So I tried 3.7, but the RAW conversion is still not good. I would use this on a TIF only. The low light mode, which I normally use, looks to be a bit cleaner than the older version. According to the change log 3.7 now uses RTX video card functions for better accelerations.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
I run standalone conversions on TIFFs. I had a stress test of photos that I'd taken of stage sets at the club where my friends work, and some of those images went all the way up to 25k ISO. The latest version of Topaz had chewed through ~300 images in about the amount of time it took to make a pot of coffee.
 

LunarMist

I can't believe I'm a Fixture
Joined
Feb 1, 2003
Messages
15,550
Location
USA
So you just use one setting for all images? Then they return to PS or something?
I've already found some ugly artifacts from the 3.7, so I'm not sure it is so good. :(
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
So you just use one setting for all images? Then they return to PS or something?
I've already found some ugly artifacts from the 3.7, so I'm not sure it is so good. :(

I usually use one setting for a given ISO value and only on ISOs 12k and above. Normally, the lightly tuned low-light preset does what I need. The biggest problem I noticed when running things that way is that I'll lose some detail in hair, but since these are often images taken a 1/250th of a second and in extremely unusual lighting, hair detail probably isn't perfect anyway.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
Also for what it's worth, my current workflow is to dump my card to a folder per shoot, run that folder through Optyx for photo selection, import culled photos into a new Capture 1 catalog per shoot, where I do most of my develop work. 1. I'll export TIFFs and pick those up in Topaz Products as a last step before making JPGs if I need to. The raw files get pulled off my working drives and on to my file server after a month and full SD cards wind up in a special wallet that's in a safe deposit box at my office, which used to be a bank.

My roommate is an Adobe Suite fan but she's on a $10/month student account right now. I can't bring myself to give Adobe money.
 

Mercutio

Fatwah on Western Digital
Joined
Jan 17, 2002
Messages
20,656
Location
I am omnipresent
Website
s-laker.org
So you let some bot access your work and choose which ones it thinks are best? :rolleyes:

Usually, yes. I can override or add to its selections if I want, but if for example I have five shots of the same subject taken in the same in the same small period of time, it's probably going to pick the one picture with the best combination of facial expression and pose, which saves me from having to agonize over it. It groups the pictures together by overall similarities and shows me which picture it like and occasionally highlights why it picked one photo in a set by drawing boxes of various colors around specific parts of an image. It also respects my in-camera ratings. if I bother to make any. It's extremely helpful.
 
Top